Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This notice explains our privacy policy with respect to your details as a job seeker.

Any personal information collected by Toyota New Zealand Limited, Toyota Finance New Zealand Limited or an authorised Toyota dealership in connection with www.careers.toyota.co.nz will be held for the purpose of matching you with career opportunities at Toyota New Zealand, Toyota Finance New Zealand Limited or an authorised Toyota dealership. Our candidate database is powered by QJumpers. The Future People Development team at Toyota New Zealand controls the jobs and all other content that appears on this site.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information when you:

  • Fill in an online application form
  • Subscribe to a service or newsletter
  • Correspond with us.

How do we store personal information?

All personal information and documentation will be held securely by QJumpers on behalf of Toyota New Zealand Limited, Toyota Finance New Zealand Limited and authorised Toyota dealerships in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993. Personal information and documentation collected and held may include curriculum vitaes, academic transcripts, interview notes, reference information and test results.

QJumpers, on behalf of Toyota New Zealand Limited, Toyota Finance New Zealand Limited and authorised Toyota dealerships, will provide you with access to your personal details so that you may view, update or correct your information. To protect your privacy and security, QJumpers will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections.

While your personal information is stored in Toyota New Zealand Limited’s candidate database, the following rules apply:

  • You will be responsible for maintaining your profile and ensuring that the information held is correct and up to date. You may view and amend your personal information at any time
  • You can request access to all and any information held about you by Toyota New Zealand Limited and request correction of that information. The request must be in writing to Future People Development, Toyota New Zealand, PO Box 46, Palmerston North 4440, New Zealand, or email careers@toyota.co.nz
  • Toyota New Zealand Limited, Toyota Finance New Zealand Limited and an authorised Toyota dealership may provide information about you, whether provided by you or a third party nominated by you for that purpose, to a prospective Toyota manager
  • We may use a trusted third party to help us process, administer and store your information; however it will be protected by strict confidentiality agreements
  • We will not sell, rent or lease your personal details to others.

How to contact us

For additional information, please contact the Future People Development team at Toyota New Zealand by emailing careers@toyota.co.nz. A list of our authorised dealers and their details are available at www.toyota.co.nz/DealerLocator.

'Toyota-ness' Quiz Sort It Career Expo 2017 hot-lap competition

  1. These terms and conditions are subject to Toyota New Zealnd's General Terms and Conditions unless otherwise specified below.
  2. To be eligible for the prize you must complete the 'Toyota-ness' Quiz at the Sort it Career Expo 2017 in Palmerston North. Only one entry into the competition is permitted. Entries can be submitted until the end of the Expo at 8.00p, on 18 May 2017.
  3. The prize is defined as a hot-lap at Manfeild valid for 12 months at an agreed time and location. Prior to the hot-lap the passenger must sign an indemnity form.
  4. Entry into this competition constitutes acceptance for Toyota New Zealand to use their name, stories and images/photography for publicity purpose, including but not limited to Toyota Websites and related websites and Social Media channels.
 

Choose your region and preferred dealer

x
  • Northland
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay of Plenty
  • Gisborne/Hawkes Bay
  • Taranaki
  • Manawatu
  • Wanganui
  • Wairarapa/Wellington
  • Nelson/Marlborough
  • West Coast
  • Canterbury
  • Timaru/Oamaru
  • Otago/Southland